Data-driven Seasonal Hydrologic Prediction Using Earth Observing Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0117
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM HYUNGJUN  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (70635218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 哲史  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20633845)
内海 信幸  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60594752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水文季節予測 / 衛星リモートセンシング / データ駆動型モデル / Physics-informed AI / TWS / Data-driven Forecast / Satellite remote sensing / GPM / Multi-task learning / Precipitation / lake surface area / remote sensing / water big data / データ駆動型モデリング / 水文季節予報 / 衛星観測 / テレコネクション / 人工知能 / 衛星高度計 / 河川の水位 / 海水面温度 / 陸域水貯留 / ニューラルネットワーク / 長期リードタイム予測 / data-driven modeling / seasonal prediction / satellite remote sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the estimation of river discharge, this study aimed to enhance discharge data for large rivers. Specifically, discharge was estimated using river water level data obtained from satellite altimeters, which are observed regularly, extensively, and at high frequency. The long-term variability of global river discharge was estimated, and the study investigated how climate modes (e.g., ENSO) modulate it. By combining Pekel's global surface water data with HydroLAKES data, the long-term monthly variability of 1.4 million global lakes over the past 34 years was analyzed. A data-driven land surface model was developed and used to detect human impacts on long-term global water storage changes. Climate reconstructions based on tree rings were applied to detect turning points in the hydroclimate of inland East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工衛星は地球の広範な領域をリアルタイムで観測し、アクセスが困難な地域でも情報を提供することができる。これは地上観測が難しい地域でも洪水や干ばつ予測に必要なデータを提供できることを意味し、迅速かつ正確な予測を可能にする。本研究を通じて、NASAなどとの国際的な共同研究を通じて、多様な人工衛星とデータ駆動型モデリングに関する研究成果を積み上げることができた。特に水循環を含む多様な分野でデータ駆動型モデルを開発し、それらを活用した研究は世界的に評価の高い学術誌で出版された。これは災害、食料、保健などのさまざまな社会部門での被害を減らし、持続可能な発展の促進に貢献するものである。