| Project/Area Number |
18KK0118
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shuhei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 裕識 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20762272)
安井 宣仁 近畿大学工業高等専門学校, 総合システム工学科 都市環境コース, 准教授 (90547481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-02-07 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マイクロプラスチック / 水循環系 / アジア / 動態解析 / 路面塵埃 / 路面粉塵 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water environmental pollution by plastic less than 5 mm is one of the worldwide issues. Main objective of this study is to understand the distribution and dynamics of microplastics in the water cycle system of Asian cities with high plastic waste emissions, and to identify the source. Results of the survey of MPs contamination in road dusts in Da Nang, Vietnam, and Kathmandu in Nepal, and Kusatsu, Japan were summarized, and it was shown that one of the sources was plastic derived from tires and plastic bags. Furthermore, it was shown that physical factors such as ultraviolet rays and stepping acted as interactions to promote the miniaturization of plastics. By grasping environmental dynamics in watersheds, we identified emission sources that urgently need to be taken, and disseminated the results to society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロプラスチック(MPs)の分析では前処理方法や計測、同定の方法など統一化されていないため、同一研究者が同じ方法で分析した結果が重要となる。本研究ではベトナム国ダナン市、ネパール国カトマンズ市、滋賀県草津市の3か所の道路塵埃、河川表流水を対象に、同一方法で調査、前処理、分析を行い、その結果を比較することができた。その結果、滋賀県と比較してカトマンズ市では2万~184万倍高く河川表流水がMPs汚染されていることが示された。廃棄物管理、下水処理などが河川表流水中のMPs汚染に有効に寄与していることが示されるとともに、途上国において有効な対策を立てるための礎となるデータを得ることができた。