Carbon storage due to aquatic plants considering the interaction with water quality for climate change mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0119
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Nakayama  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 謙太  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (20725618)
清水 健司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 客員准教授 (40821939)
丸谷 靖幸  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50790531)
久保 篤史  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (90803958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFreshwater Carbon / 淡水 / 湖沼 / ため池 / 貯水池 / 水草 / 二酸化炭素 / CO2フラックス / DIC / TA / SAV / hydrodynamic / global warming / submerged vegetation / 炭素貯留 / 底泥 / 数値計算 / Submerged vegetation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the influence of COVID-19, we conducted field observations twice at Lake Monger in Perth, Austria. As an outcome of field observations, we investigated how aquatic plants affect the vertical distribution of dissolved inorganic carbon, which mainly determines the partial pressure of carbon dioxide in water, published in the Geophysical Research Biogeosciences (2023). A workshop on building a researcher network will be launched at the Global Lake Ecological Observatory Network meeting in Indonesia in 2025. By conducting field observations in collaboration with the University of Western Australia, we proposed a method for estimating carbon storage using an aquatic plant model that integrates stratified flow and the water environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内の基礎的モデル実験と,現地スケールでの観測や解析を利用し,多様な環境因子を統合的に研究して理論化することができ,「多様な閉鎖性水域における水生植物による正味の炭素吸収量の推定法」を提案できた.これまでは水草をモデルに取り込むことは難しく,本研究成果は,国内外における学術的な新規性を有しており,科学技術へ大きな波及効果を持つと言える.実現象の再現を可能とした点は,二酸化炭素の吸収量の定量化を容易にすることから,沿岸のブルーカーボンとFreshwater Carbonの今後の社会実装にも大きく貢献できると考える.