Study on conversion from refugee camp to sustainable urbanized place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0122
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Aya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30323520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 佐保里  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40514609)
本田 利器  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
羽藤 英二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60304648)
大月 敏雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難民キャンプ / 占有 / 長期化難民状態 / カクマ / 空間変容 / ホストコミュニティ / ケニア / スラム / カクマ難民キャンプ / 民族 / 地元住民 / ガイドライン / 生業 / 長期居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the difference between the assumptions of the refugee camp system and the actual state of the spatial changes brought about by residence. At the Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya, which is the main subject of the survey, although ownership is not recognized, the spatial scope of oneself and the family is clarified, a place is set up to make it easier to live, a place for interaction is formed, and influxes of the same family were accepted. All of these spatial transformations are owing to the refugee themselves and these phenomena correspond to the concept of occupancy. The characteristics of the hierarchy and location of the road composition were also born. These modifications by the refugees themselves were not evaluated by the international government agencies governing the area and were considered subject to modification. As discussed in peer-reviewed papers, the authors have found value in these phenomena for human life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民となった難民自身は日々の生活において工夫しながら空間の手入れを行っている。その結果としての空間変容は、空間の管理者としての国際機関にとっては改変すべき対象だと捉えられていた。こうした空間変容はインフォーマル市街地などでも一般的にみられる。また、自ずと生じた空間変容と制度が想定している空間とのズレは、たとえば被災後にみられる被災者自身が行う空間変容が行政によって進められる復興事業によって撤去される現象と同一である。制度が想定している所有概念と、実態としての居住がもたらす占有概念との差異だ。こうした論点は、現在の制度的世界とは異なる社会を想定するにあたって、重要な示唆だといえる。