Single Microparticle Impact Facilities at Low, Fast and Hypervelocity Regimes: Innovation from Biomedical and Material Sciences to Space Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0128
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YANO Hajime  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00321571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 和吉  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10202706)
平井 隆之  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (30737888)
佐藤 崇行  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00842296)
佐野 琢己  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90870767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体微粒子 / 超高速衝突 / 低速衝突 / レーザー加速 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 自由落下塔 / 宇宙探査 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 自由落下 / 無針注射 / 医療技術 / 材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to construct a world-leading experimental system that can accelerate solid particles in the order of 1~1000 microns one by one in vacuum at speeds in the order of 0.1~1000 m/s and observe collision phenomena in real time, which is required for deep space exploration in the near future. For this purpose, we developed dedicated solid particle acceleration mechanisms for each velocity region (low-speed, high-speed, and ultrahigh-speed) by improving existing experimental apparatuses in Japan and the United States. Throughout the entire research period, by making full use of the ground test data acquired by the collision test mechanisms developed and maintained in Japan and the U.S., it became possible to acquire and accumulate calibration data for dust measurement, collection, and protection devices for past, present, and near-future space missions in the speed and mass ranges appropriate for each mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究以前の宇宙分野には、極低速度から超高速度の幅広い領域で、1-1000ミクロンオーダーの固体微粒子を、真空チェンバー内で単発ずつ加速し、速度を測定し、衝突現象をリアルタイムで観察できる実験機構群は、世界のどこにも存在しなかった。今回の実現により、過去・現在・近未来の宇宙ミッションにおけるダスト計測・捕集・防御装置について、各ミッションに適切な速度・質量範囲での校正データの取得・蓄積が可能になった。今後は、これらの衝突実験機構群ネットワークを世界規模に拡張し、企業等にも開かれた枠組みに整備できれば、学術研究だけでなく、持続可能で安全な人類の宇宙活動にも積極的に貢献できるようになる。