Accurate Evaluation of Maritime Transportation in Asia, Oceania, and Europe with the Construction of Global Voyage Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0131
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasa Kenji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 輝夫  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80324284)
陳 辰  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 客員准教授 (40793815)
加納 敏幸  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (90500231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルデータベース / 実海域性能 / 実船実験 / 荒天航海 / 船速低下 / 気象の不確実さ / 気象海象 / 数値シミュレーション / 船体運動 / 最適運航 / TVAR法 / 主機操作 / 非線形現象 / 運航の不確実さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to cooperate with Croatian researchers to construct the global database which covers all over the world. The database can contain two bulk carriers and two container ships, 4-5 years of data in each ship. Some studies are conducted by applying them. One is about the uncertainty of weather for 28,000DWT bulk carrier. The criteria when switching from natural speed loss to deliberate speed loss. The maintenance of ship heading has been difficult in rough sea offshore South Africa, and the the evaluation of rudder force is conducted statistically. The optimal ship routing is modeled and validated for measured two routes in the Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, and Atlantic Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀になり、地球規模での環境問題が議論されるようになり、海の世界でもGHG排出削減が求められるようになり、ウェザールーティングの研究が活性化するきっかけとなった。これまでの船舶海洋工学では模型実験が主体であったが、ここで実船実験による実海域の長期間にわたるデータを取得し、これを分析した研究により、海の上で閉鎖的な空間にて発生している実態を解明するのに大きく役立った。この背景を受け、本研究では4隻の外航船にて数年間にわたるグローバルデータベースを構築できたことは、今後のゼロエミッションに向けて大きな社会的意義や学術的意義を有する。