Transport phenomena in bismuth nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0132
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏屋 雄紀  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00377954)
村田 正行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80717695)
小峰 啓史  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / Bi / 平均地涌行程 / 平均自由行程 / ビスマス / 量子状態 / ビスマスナノワイヤー / 量子効果 / 電子状態 / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As shown because Bi is a semimetal, in its bulk state, the temperature dependence of conductivity σ behaves like a metal near room temperature. When Bi is nanowired and the wire diameter is less than 300 nm, experiments have confirmed unique transport phenomena, such as a large increase in conductivity in the low-temperature region. This study reveals that the change in the scattering process by Bi nanowiring results in a measured resistivity temperature dependence, as opposed to the metallic resistivity temperature dependence of Bi, which is a semi-metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Biは原子番号が大きく、スピン軌道相互作用の強い系であり,スピン軌道相互作用に起因した顕著な表面状態が観測されている。最近ではその表面状態がトポロジカル絶縁体に関連していることから新たな注目が集まっている 。性能向上を目指す熱電変換の工学的な立場に加えて、表面での特異な物理現象であるトポロジカル絶縁体を対象とした物理的な立場から、Biをナノワイヤー化することで発現する特異な輸送特性を正しく理解・利用することが本研究の学術的な意義となる。