Research network among materials science and theoretical chemistry for the development of novel heterogeneous catalysts for biomass valorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0135
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (90451997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 亮一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
谷口 博基  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80422525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマス変換 / 再生可能な炭素資源 / 二酸化炭素削減 / バイオマスポリマー / 固体触媒 / バイオマス / 酸塩基 / 酸化還元 / 機能性酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new reaction system for the production of furan dicarboxylic acid and its alkyl esters from glucose using heterogeneous catalysts. The combination of materials science and catalytic chemistry will enable the design of new catalytic materials and catalytic reactions, while theoretical calculations for clarifying reaction dynamics with catalytic active site and substrate/intermediates will support experimental results to be well-understood at the molecular level. Acetal protection strategy will control side reactions and contribute predominantly to the selective production of target furan compounds in concentrated solutions. The technologies developed in this research can be beneficial for the industrial implementation of the furan compounds in the production of biobased polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な競争が激化する現在でも,フランジカルボン酸の大量合成を可能にする技術開発は開発されていなかった.我々の“アセタール保護を利用した酸化・酸化的エステル化反応”は環境負荷および生産性の観点から非常に優れた技術であり,実用プロセス設計の基盤となる.踏み込んだコスト削減やプロセスの簡略化など更なる研究は必要となるが,化石資源由来のテレフタル酸を基盤とした芳香族ポリマーを再生可能な炭素資源であるバイオマス由来品に代替する基盤技術の確立が加速すると考えている.