Development of a new class of zeolite catalyst with ultra-high selective reaction space by controlling the location of active sites with atomic-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0136
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00401125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30629548)
茂木 堯彦  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30794515)
津野地 直  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (40758166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was based on the control of the location of catalytic active sites derived from heteroatoms in zeolite framework, and accurate evaluation of the location of the active sites, and clarification of the relationship between the location of catalytic active site and the catalytic performance in the MTO reaction. The principal investigator, Dr. Yokoi, developed a method for controlling the location of catalytic active sites derived from heteroatoms in zeolite framework, and evaluate the catalytic performance. The international collaborator, Prof. Ute Kolb, focused on the development of the evaluation method of catalytic active sites based on advanced transmission electron microscopic technique. Other Japanese colleagues, Dr. Tsunoji and Dr. Moteki, investigated on the type of zeolites and active species. Dr. Nakasaka designed the location of active sites in zeolite framework in terms of chemical engineering including diffusion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源の有効利用、低環境負荷型化学品合成プロセスといったグリーンケミストリーならびに脱炭素化への関心が増している今日、ゼオライト触媒はキーとなるマテリアルである。ゼオライトナノ空間内の触媒活性点の原子レベルでの位置制御により、触媒性能の大幅な向上が可能であることを見出した。本成果は高効率資源変換プロセスの構築につなげ、化学産業の脱炭素化に寄与することができる。