Elucidation of physical properties of biomolecules in the designed nanoscale space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0139
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (70335389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田隈 尚史  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 協力研究員 (10339707)
鈴木 勇輝  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50636066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 光ピンセット / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ空間 / ナノ構造 / 酵素反応 / 転写反応 / グアニン四重鎖 / i-モチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we intend to elucidate the influence of nanoscale space on biomolecules and the interaction between space and molecules by measuring the physical properties of biomolecules and controlling their reactions in the nanospace. By arranging guanine quadruplex and i-motif in the nanospace created by DNA origami, we clarified that these DNA structures were greatly stabilized, which was derived from the state of water molecules in the nanospace. We also clarified that double-stranded DNA was destabilized in the nanospace, and that chemical modification of space affected the stability of molecules. We also successfully created a system that controls biomolecular reactions in nanospace and mechanically controlling DNA origami structures. By understanding the physical properties of the nanospace, these provide us great insights for controlling biomolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体分子や構造に見られるナノスケールの空間が分子に与える影響と空間-分子間に働く相互作用の解明を目指した。空間を自由に設計できる技術と生体分子の安定性を一分子で計測する技術を組み合わせることで、これらの現象の一端を解明した。生体中は均一ではなく、構成される空間に偏りがあるため、これらの空間を使って反応の促進や減速を局所的に行っていることも考えられる。これは新たな知見であり、空間という環境要因によっても反応が制御できることを示している。本研究のナノ空間の物性の理解によって、空間に分子を配列することで生体分子反応を制御するなど新たな応用もできる。