Science of local optical-to-terahertz wave conversion in low dimensional nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0140
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tonouchi Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40207593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芹田 和則  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, その他 (00748014)
村上 博成  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (30219901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / ナノカーボン / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 励起子 / 2次元原子層物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical switch using semiconducting carbon nanotubes (CNTs), successfully observed terahertz waves with their femtosecond laser excitation, and combined it with non-equilibrium numerical simulations to elucidate the exciton divergence dynamics from its properties, and the extent of the CNT arrangement makes a significant contribution to the excited quasiparticle dynamics, such as the bypassing of its thermalization pathway, was clarified.
We also observed and elucidated complex ultrafast dynamics in GaInN/GaN multilayer quantum well structures and bismuth telluride/telluride heterojunctions by terahertz emission spectroscopy.
In addition, anisotropic photophysical properties of photo-charges in the surface nano-region of gallium oxide were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)など低次元ナノ材料の物性は、その構造に由来する特異な素励起に起因する電気的・光学的特性を有しており、これらを活用した新規な機能を持つ次世代デバイスの基礎研究に向けて、光励起電荷ダイナミクスの解明は不可欠である。しかし、従来のフォトルミネッセンスなどでは、光励起の初期過程におけるキャリア・励起子の発生・走行・解離プロセスなどサブピコ秒レベルの高速な電荷走行現象を捉えることは困難であった。本研究では、高速電荷ダイナミクスをテラヘルツ波放射分光により解明することで、テラヘルツ放射科学を世界に展開する波及効果をもたらし、ナノデバイス開発に新たな道を提供するものとなった。