Development of biophotonics and photochemical applications of silicon quantum dots in collaboration with a consortium established for the formation of "Silicon Nanomaterials Center" founded by US NSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0141
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Minoru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 泰  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40793998)
加納 伸也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (20734198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン / ナノ粒子 / 量子ドット / シリコンナノ粒子 / シリコン量子ドット / Mie共鳴 / シリコンナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the study of fundamental properties and application exploration of new type of water-dispersible silicon quantum dots and silicon nanoparticles having the Mie resonances in the visible range developed in our group. Concerning silicon quantum dots, detailed structural analyses, calculation of the energy level structures, formation of composite structures with plasmonic nanoparticles, etc. have been performed in collaboration with research groups in Australia and Europe. Concerning Mie resonant silicon nanoparticles, the study on the fundamental properties and the formation of composite structures with two-dimensional semiconductors have been performed in collaboration with research groups in USA and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンは,資源が豊富で生体親和性が高い高環境親和性材料である.シリコン結晶を10ナノメートル以下まで小さくしたものはシリコン量子ドットと呼ばれ,バルクシリコン結晶とは大きく異なる物性を示す.また,直径100~200ナノメートルのシリコン粒子は,Mie共鳴効果により,可視光を内部に強く閉じ込めたり,特定方向に強く散乱したりするナノアンテナとして機能する.本研究は,独自に開発した新しいタイプのシリコンナノ粒子の基礎物性の解明と応用探索を海外の多数の研究機関と共同で行ったものであり,環境親和性材料であるシリコンの新しい可能性を探求することにより環境にやさしい社会の構築に貢献するものである.