Fabrication of nano-to-submicron-sized exclusive pods and their spatial functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0142
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takafuji Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍 直哉  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (90743641)
伊原 博隆  沖縄工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (10151648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ粒子 / 閉鎖性空間 / ディンプル構造 / コアシェル粒子 / ナノ空間 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ・マイクロ粒子 / コアシェル微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to create nano- and submicron-sized pod-like spaces at the microparticle surface with specific inner spaces. Polymer particles with the pod structure on their surface were prepared by removal of interfacial silica particles from the core-shell polymer microspheres with silica nanoparticles-embedded on the surface. The pod aperture and internal size can be variously controlled by the preparation conditions. Various substances ranging from dye molecules to nanoparticles could be stored in the internal space of the pod, suggesting that the interior of the space is highly diffusive and fluid, but also that it is closed nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状分子や有機金属構造体(MOF)、ゼオライト、層状化合物(ナノシート)などメソからナノサイズの空間を利用した研究は数多く報告されているが、サブミクロンの空孔を有する構造体の研究例は少なく、拡散性・流動性が存在するサイズの隔離空間として学術的に興味深い研究対象である。ナノ・サブミクロンポッドは界面自己組織化したナノ粒子をテンプレートとしており、空間のサイズや深さ、開口部の直径の制御が可能であり、開口部よりも広がった内部空間を作製することもできる。ポリマーマイクロ粒子界面にポッド配置していることから、カラム充填剤や物質輸送キャリアなどへの展開も可能である。