Development of solar cell architectures using quantum nanostructures for fundamentally increasing the power conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0145
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
朝日 重雄  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60782729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子ドット / アップコンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-efficiency photovoltaics using n-i-p semiconductor solar cells offer a sustainable and carbon-free solution to the challenge of meeting the increasing global energy demand. The photovoltaic energy conversion efficiency for a single-junction solar cell is limited to ~30% owing to various losses, such as transmission loss and thermalisation loss. In this research project, we develop novel solar cell architectures utilizing quantum nanostructures for fundamentally increasing the efficiency. Efficiencies beyond the limit can be achieved for a single junction solar cell by extending the absorbable solar spectrum range using the process of multiple photo-excitations in quantum nanostructures. In this international research collaborating with The University of New South Wales (Australia), the international collaborator have carried out studies with the young scientist on spectroscopy for the multiple photo-excitation process in solar cells containing quantum nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池の変換効率を単接合型構造の限界である約30%を超えて大きくするには、太陽光スペクトルを広くカバーして有効に利用することが重要である。そのためにもっともよく知られた構造が、多接合型太陽電池である。しかし、構造の複雑化に伴って技術的には極限レベルに近づいており、効率の進歩が鈍化している。本国際共同研究は独自の着想による半導体ヘテロ界面に量子ドットを挿入した量子ナノ構造におけるバンド内光学遷移エンジニアリングを利用したものであり、高効率なアップコンバージョンによって変換効率は最大で63%となる極めて有望な太陽電池を実現する根本原理を明らかにしている。