Developing practical techniques of retrospective dosimetry for affected individuals in radiological emergencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0147
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50250121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONZALES CHRYZELANGELICA  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90871046)
安倍 学  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30273577)
廣田 誠子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50816345)
大葉 隆  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00814055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / 線量評価 / 遡及的 / ルミネセンス / 電子スピン共鳴吸収 / ラジオクロミック / 緊急時 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 測定 / 公衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed and attempted to implement practical dose assessment methods that can determine the individual dose levels and exposure situations more quickly and accurately than existing methods, utilizing state-of-the-art measurement technologies and know-hows used in research fields such as dating. Specifically, we have successfully estimated the exposure levels from the radiation-induced signals of various portable samples that can be carried by people, and developed methods to precisely reproduce the exposure situations and doses received by a human body or organ by comprehensively analyzing the data obtained from chemically stable materials that have high sensitivity, low background, and relatively little difference in response, and have published these practical findings in international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故において,公衆の被ばく線量を正確に知ることの難しさが大きくクローズアップされた。本研究の開始当初も,その不確かさゆえに多くの市民が将来発現し得るかもしれない健康影響に関して不安を抱いている。しかしながら,そうした原子力事故などの緊急時に公衆の被ばく線量を正確に把握する方法には未だ有効なものがなく,過去繰り返し放射線災害(原爆,東海村事故,福島第一原発事故等)を経験してきた日本が世界をリードしてこれを確立することが期待されていた。研究代表者らは、本研究を通してこの社会的要請に応えてきた。