Emergent Research for Novel Itinerant-Electron Properties in Transition-Metal Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0150
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70191640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那波 和宏  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10723215)
小林 慎太郎  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (10771892)
太田 寛人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60546985)
道岡 千城  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70378595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遍歴物性 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / フラストレーション効果 / 遷移金属化合物 / 遍歴電子磁性 / トポロジカル電子系 / エキゾチック超伝導 / 二次元磁性体 / フラストレート系 / スピン液体状態 / クラスター磁性体 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 遍歴電子物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creation of new materials that give rise to novel quantum properties will make a significant contribution to the development of both basic and applied investigations in solid state physics and chemistry, and will lead to breakthroughs in the research field. In this study, foreign and Japanese researchers collaborate to investigate and synthesize a new group of itinerant electron transition metal compounds that exhibit exotic itinerant electronic properties by combining the frustrate effect, low dimensionality and structural phase transitions, to clarify both macroscopic and microscopic aspects of their new itinerant electronic properties, and to analyze and feedback the experimental results. The aim was to establish a solid-state chemistry basis by analyzing and feeding back the experimental results. As a result, new compounds with several interesting physical properties were created and their novel properties were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本の科学者と海外の科学者が協力して新規遍歴磁性体の開拓と新規物性の解明を行った.その結果,研究者同士の交流を通じて国際的なネットワークが形成され,より深く物質科学を理解するに至った.また本研究の物質科学は直接的に社会が直面している問題に応用できるものではないが,人類が活用できる物質系を広げ物性の理解を進めることは,将来的にエネルギー問題の解決に貢献することと考えられる.