Understanding solvent-mediated forces with diverse responses to ions, co-solvents, and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0151
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kenichiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (10315020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆一  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (10636385)
墨 智成  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40345955)
望月 建爾  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (40734554)
植松 祐輝  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30830111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疎水効果 / イオン添加効果 / 疎水性相互作用 / 浸透第2ビリアル係数 / 溶媒和 / イオン / ミセル / 浸透第二ビリアル係数 / セチェノフ係数 / 溶媒誘起力 / ミセル形成 / 相分離 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out theoretical studies of how solvent-induced forces in solution respond to changes in composition or solute molecular size, and obtained a number of highly original results. For example, the well-known but unsolved problem of why the salting-out effect of lithium salts is weaker than that of sodium salts was solved from a molecular theoretical point of view. The relationship between the salting-out effect and salt-induced interactions was derived based on statistical mechanics theory. Unexpected results were also obtained on how the hydrophobic interaction changes with increasing solute molecular size. It was found that the absolute value of the osmotic second virial coefficient increases in proportion to the sixth power of the solute molecular size. This is qualitatively different from the size dependence of the second virial coefficient of gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった疎水性溶質に対する塩析効果の微視的機構,塩添加による溶質分子間有効相互作用の変化と塩析効果との関係,疎水性相互作用の溶質分子サイズ依存性の法則は,水溶液中あるいはその他の液体中で生じる溶媒誘起力の学理構築につながる成果である.溶媒誘起力の環境応答機構を分子論的観点から解明することは,機能高分子の創出や生体系での自己集合体デザインなどの技術革新に重要な指針を与えることにつながる.