Development of Cooperative Chemo- and Biocatalysts and their Application in the Practical Synthesis of Biologically Active Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0154
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 健  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10816846)
井川 貴詞  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20453061)
佐古 真  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20804090)
赤井 周司  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60192457)
滝澤 忍  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50324851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバナジウム / 触媒的不斉合成 / ヘリセン / リパーゼ / 動的速度論的光学分割 / 電解酸化 / 酸化カップリング / 円偏光発光 / 固定化触媒 / oxa-Piancatelli反応 / 酵素 / 不斉触媒 / ビフェニル / フロー合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, Sasai group and Akai group at Osaka University collaborated with Professor Harald Groeger at Bielefeld University to study a novel cooperative catalysis using chiral vanadium complex and biocatalyst such as lipase. Although exchange of graduate students and young researchers were limited due to the Covid-19, the first enantioselective oxa-Piancatelli reaction, oxidative coupling of resorcinols, sequential one-pot synthesis of dehydrohelicenes, and cooperative catalytic system for dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) of alcohols using vanadium complex and enzyme have been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本およびドイツの学生が短期留学して研究を推進した。これにより研究者としての国際感覚を養うとともに、斬新な国際共著論文を発表することができた。2020年からは、コロナ禍のため人的交流には制限があったものの、オンラインでの研究討議や講演会を開催し、有意義に研究を遂行することができた。