High-Performance Catalyst and Device Prepared by Metalloporphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0156
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大洞 光司  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10631202)
吉川 佳広  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30373294)
北岸 宏亮  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60448090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子化学 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / ヘムタンパク質 / 金属ポルフィリン / 自己集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on iron porphyrins (heme molecules), cofactors in heme proteins, that activate and transport dioxygen and are responsible for various catalytic reactions. The research groups in Japan and France have combined their respective molecular design, synthesis, and characterization techniques to create catalysts and devices based on metalloporphyrins, analogues of this cofactor. In particular, with an awareness of the coordination sphere provided by proteins, we collaborated to create model molecules for heme proteins by taking advantage of unique chemical modifications of porphyrins and cyclodextrins. For example, strapped metal porphyrins, strapped porphyrin rotaxanes and metal porphyrin-cyclodextrin conjugates were prepared. Furthermore, we developed energy and electron transfer devices based on the integration of metalloporphyrins and heme proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘムタンパク質のモデル研究はこれまで数多く報告されているが、その多くは金属ポルフィリンそのものの反応を追跡したり、有機溶媒の中で活性を評価する例が大半であった。本研究では、水中で働くモデルを作成することに加え、ポルフィリン分子の近傍にタンパク質の配位圏を模した分子設計を施し、より精緻なモデルを構築することに学術的意義が認められた。その結果、新しい酸素結合分子や、チトクロムcオキダーゼのモデル分子などを提案し、いくつかの国際共著論文として報告した。さらに、光合成の光捕集系を意識したポルフィリンやヘムタンパク質のユニークな集積体の構築も成果につながった。