Organic thin film devices based on narrow bandgap semiconducting polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0157
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80421410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 英俊  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
角屋 智史  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (70759018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / 半導体高分子 / トランジスタ / 太陽電池 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new organic semiconductor polymers that can selectively transport electrons. By using an environmentally friendly synthetic method, electron-deficient monomers could be efficiently polymerized. The main chain and side chain structures of the polymers were optimized, resulting in high electron mobilities in the thin film states. It was also found that large-area uniform thin films can be produced at low cost by using the blade-coating method. In addition, the obtained organic semiconductor polymers were applied to organic transistors and all-polymer solar cells, and high electron mobilities and excellent photo-conversion efficiencies were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機材料は資源的な制約がなく、低コストで大量に生産することができる。また、化学構造と物性の間に明確な相関があるため、化学構造を最適化することで目的の材料物性を得ることができる。有機半導体高分子は既存の無機半導体に代わる新しい材料として期待されており、将来的には折り曲げたり引っ張ったりすることができる次世代電子デバイスに応用されると考えられている。本研究では有機半導体高分子の分野で性能が劣っていたアクセプターの開発に成功し、全有機高分子型太陽電池の電子移動度や光電変換効率を向上させることができた。