Optimization of nanoparticles for development of ultra-broadband light sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0159
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tetsu Yonezawa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90284538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グエン タンマイ  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00730649)
徳永 智春  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
塚本 宏樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90629346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / レーザー / フェムト秒 / パルスレーザー / テラヘルツ / 広帯域 / フェムト秒レーザー / 交差直線偏光 / 薄層液流 / パルス照射 / 光 / 赤外光 / X線 / テラヘルツ光 / ZnTe / 分散液 / THz / 酸化銅 / 金 / コアシェル構造 / 近赤外レーザー / 波長変換 / 形状 / 結晶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of intense laser pulses with condensed matter, especially, nanoparticle stable aqueous dispersions, is expected to produce a variety of nonlinear optical effects. Among them, there have been independent experimental studies on high-energy pulsed X-ray (keV) generation through high-temperature plasmas for wavelength conversion and on low-energy terahertz wave (meV) generation based on higher-order nonlinear optical effects. In this study, femtosecond pulsed lasers have been irradiated to various nanoparticle aqueous dispersions and the energy generated from them have been detected. As a result, X-rays were efficiently extracted from Au nanoparticle aqueous dispersions, and THz-wave emission was also obtained from the Cu2O/Cu thin-layer interface. THz emission was also obtained from ZnTe nanoparticle aqueous dispersions, indicating that the interaction of intense laser pulses with condensed systems such as nanoparticles can produce an ultra-broadband light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フェムト秒という非常に短いパルスの近赤外領域のレーザーを、種々のナノ粒子分散液に照射し、そこから超広帯域発生するエネルギー線を検知した。金やZnTeナノ粒子、Cu2O/Cu界面を用いることで、プラズマ発生、高次の非線形効果によって、水よりも効率的にアップコンバージョン、ダウンコンバージョンがおこり、光子-光子変換が生じていると考えられる。これによって、超広帯域での光を取り出すデバイスの実現の可能性が生まれた。