| Project/Area Number |
18KK0161
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一國 伸之 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40261937)
丸山 伸伍 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80732362)
橘田 晃宜 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90586546)
長嶋 宏樹 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60814027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 金属酸化物 / 半導体 / ドーピング / ペロブスカイト構造 / 電子-正孔再結合 / オペランド計測 / 人工光合成 / 放射光 / 電子励起状態 / 電子-正孔再結合 / 水素燃料 / 半導体光触媒 / 金属ドーピング / X線吸収分光 / 電荷分離 / 国際共同研究 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 濃度傾斜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal cations, doped into semiconductor photocatalysts for artificial photosynthesis, are impurities that compromise the periodic structure of the host semiconductor. The cations curiously reduce electron-hole recombination and enhance the yield of photocatalytic reactions. To unravel this intriguing phenomenon, a multinational team was assembled to scrutinize the structure of the doped photocatalysts. Two metal-oxide semiconductors, sodium tantalate and strontium titanate, were doped with hetero-metal cations such as lanthanum, strontium, barium, iron, manganese, and others. The local structures of these infused cations were detailed using techniques such as fluorescence X-ray holography, X-ray absorption fine structure, and scanning transmission electron microscopy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽光を用いて水を水素燃料に変換する化学反応(2H2O→2H2+O2)は広い意味での人工光合成である。CO2排出をともなわない持続可能な化学エネルギー供給の社会実装をめざして半導体光触媒の開発研究がすすんでいる。本研究ではこれまでに開発されてきた光触媒材料のうち最も反応収率が高いタンタル酸ナトリウムとチタン酸ストロンチウムに注目して、収率向上の鍵となる金属ドーピングの学理の一端を明らかにした。半導体光触媒が太陽光エネルギーを化学エネルギーへ転換するメカニズムを理解し、社会実装へむけたさらなる高機能化を支える知的基盤を提供する意義がある。