Project/Area Number |
18KK0162
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Minoru 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 憲典 東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター(現在使用不可), 准教授 (20312241)
高岡 洋輔 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80599762)
宮本 皓司 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90721514)
加治 拓哉 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80835520)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-02-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 受容体 / 遺伝的冗長性 / コロナチン / 立体異性体 / 化学プローブ / 標的選択性 / 活性チューニング / 二次代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A stereoisomer library of phytotoxins was constructed by chemical synthesis, and a comprehensive evaluation of their affinity for phytohormone receptor subtypes and their biological activity was conducted in an international collaboration with CNB-CSIC, Spain. The stereoisomer library was evaluated using three plant species, Arabidopsis thaliana, tomato, and rice, and we succeeded in finding stereoisomers each showing unique selective affinity to nuclear receptor subtypes. In this study, we focused on stereoisomers that showed affinity to the receptor subtypes in Arabidopsis thaliana and analyzed their mechanisms of action in detail. As a result, we succeeded in developing molecules that selectively activate receptor subtypes of phytohormone receptors that are involved in the induction of plant resistance to microbial infection.The molecule selectively activates only a portion of phytohormone signaling, while suppression of gene expression does not occur to any degree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常では、植物の病原菌感染耐性は、植物の生長阻害とトレードオフの関係にあるが、本手法ではこれらを切り離して活性化できることが明らかになり、既存の遺伝学的手法と比較して、ケミカルバイオロジー手法の優れた点を示すことができた。本分子は植物ホルモンのシグナル伝達の内の一部のみを選択的に活性化する一方で、遺伝子発現の抑制は歩と度起こさないことが明らかになった。これによって、植物の生長防御には、細胞壁の生合成を抑制する遺伝子群の発現が関与することが明らかになった。