Analysis and regulation of non-canonical nucleic acids under intracellular conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0164
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Naoki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TENG Ye  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 博士研究員 (00830621)
建石 寿枝  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (20593495)
高橋 俊太郎  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (40456257)
遠藤 玉樹  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (90550236)
GHOSH SAPTARSHI  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 特任研究助教 (40840781)
松本 咲  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 特任教員(助教) (50850822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非標準核酸構造 / 熱力学 / 結晶構造解析 / NMR / 植物 / 非標準構造 / 核酸 / 非二重らせん構造 / 熱力学的解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of methods for predicting the stability of nucleic acid structures in order to quantitatively investigate non-duplex structures that change within the cell. As a result, we succeeded in developing methods that can predict the stability of duplex structures in various intracellular local environments (PNAS, 117, 14194-14201 (2020)) and non-canonical nucleic acid structures such as pseudoknot structures (Chem. Commun., 58, 5952-5955 (2022 )). Based on these studies, we have achieved results through overseas collaborative research, such as the rational development of ligands that stabilize quadruplex structures (J. Am. Chem. Soc., 144, 5956-5964 (2022)) and the discovery of nucleic acid structures that control the growth of plants (rice) (Sci. Adv., 8, eadc9785 (2022)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌や神経変性疾患、生活習慣病などの疾患は、塩基配列の変化を伴わない細胞状態の変化に基づいて発症する。本研究による成果から、細胞環境に応じた非標準核酸構造の機能変化を人為的に制御できれば、細胞内で正しく機能する薬剤分子の開発ができ、医薬分野への応用が期待される。また、農業分野においても、倫理的な面で課題のある遺伝子組換え技術に代わる、革新的な農作物の改良技術への研究展開も期待できる。つまり、本研究の成果は医療産業・農業などの社会的希求が高い分野への応用展開が可能であると考えられる。