Studies on Indonesian stingless bee propolis to develop products as functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0165
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Shigenori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10295561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 沙理  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20824890)
原 百合恵  玉川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10813925)
中村 純  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30256002)
津田 孝範  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロポリス / インドネシア / ハリナシバチ / 成分分析 / 機能性評価 / スラウェシ島 / ロンボク島 / ミツバチ / 成分研究 / 起源植物 / 多様性 / ハチミツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to add value to the propolis produced by stingless bees based on the scientific evidence by the component analysis and function evaluations. As the result of the study, the components and biological properties of the propolis collected in Sulawesi and Lombok Islands, Indonesia, were elucidated. Furthermore, the differentiation of Indonesian propolis was clarified by comparing the components and functions with the propolis collected in other regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシア産のハリナシバチ由来のプロポリスが、特異的な成分を有し、抗菌活性をはじめとする様々な生理機能を持つことを明らかにすることができた。これらのことにより、インドネシアでは、具体的な製品開発を視野に入れた効率的なプロポリスの生産法につなげていくことが可能となり、大きな国際貢献が達成できた