Relationship between diversification of eating habits and taste receptor functions using birds as models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0166
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Yoshiro  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (10451840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 安香  明治大学, 農学部, 特任講師 (10802978)
三坂 巧  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚受容体 / GPCR / 食性 / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identify a single early sensory shift of the umami receptor (the T1R1-T1R3 heterodimer) that conferred sweet-sensing abilities in songbirds, a large evolutionary radiation containing nearly half of all living birds. We demonstrate sugar responses across species with diverse diets, uncover critical sites underlying carbohydrate detection, and identify the molecular basis of sensory convergence between songbirds and nectar-specialist hummingbirds. This early shift shaped the sensory biology of an entire radiation, emphasizing the role of contingency and providing an example of the genetic basis of convergence in avian evolution. In addition, our analyses show that, similar to hummingbirds and songbirds, the ancestors of woodpeckers repurposed their T1R1-T1R3 savory receptor to detect sugars. Taken together, the functional transformation of umami receptors promoted the diversification of dietary habits and contributed to the prosperity of birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで当国際共同研究グループが行ったハチドリに関する研究により、味覚受容体の機能が動物の食性に応じて柔軟に変化してきた例が初めて示された。一方で、ハチドリが唯一の特異な例であるのか、あるいは、様々な鳥類において味覚受容体が機能を変化させながら食性の多様化に適応してきたのかは明らかでなかった。本研究により、ハチドリのみでなく複数の鳥類系統でそれぞれ独立に旨味受容体が糖受容能を獲得してきたことが明らかになった。本研究成果により、おいしさを感じる感覚が動物の食性を決定づける上で重要な役割を果たすことが示された。