Development of Highly Accurate Molecular Makers for Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI)-enabled Wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0167
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Guntur Venkata Subbarao  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (00442723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 智史  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, プロジェクトリーダー (00749921)
安西 俊彦  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, プロジェクトリーダー (40829991)
吉橋 忠  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, プロジェクトリーダー (60450269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物的硝化抑制 / コムギ / Gras-Di / デュラムコムギ / 疎水性BNI能 / BNI / Gras-Di法 / 遺伝子型検定 / 遺伝子評価 / GRAS-Di / 温暖化抑制技術 / 亜酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mini-core collection of 328 lines representing 150,000 durum wheat genetic resources held by CIMMYT was established and genotyped using the Genotyping by Random Amplicon Sequencing-Direct (Gras-Di) method. The results were used to generate a high-density map of wheat chromosomes with approximately 20,000 to 30,000 markers on each chromosome. Within the mini-core collection, 249 wild durum wheat lines were evaluated for hydrophobic and hydrophilic BNI capacity. Similar to the results in the bread wheat genetic resource, BNI was found to be concentrated in the hydrophilic fraction, while the variation was smaller and weaker than in sorghum and maize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの過程において、野生近縁種コムギLeymus recemosusのN染色体短腕(Lr#N-SA)に存在するBNI能を属間交配により導入したBNI強化コムギの作出に成功し、本プロジェクトにおいて評価した全ての遺伝資源に比べ、高いBNI能を持ち、圃場においてもその機能を発揮することが判明した。土壌の硝化をコムギ自身が抑制することで、窒素施肥を削減しても収量が維持でき、コムギ生産による環境負荷を低減させる全く新しいアプローチによる地球温暖化緩和策を確立することが出来た。Lr#N-SA導入は、G7農業大臣会合、G20農業大臣会合でも日本発の技術として紹介された。