Study on the prevalence of antibiotic resistance in foodborne bacterial pathogens in southern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0168
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tatsuya  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (80552158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 詩織 (大谷 詩織 / 山本)  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 任期付研究員 (40795291)
陳内 理生  神奈川県衛生研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70622752)
山口 貴弘  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (80553635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsESBL産生大腸菌 / ESBL産生サルモネラ / mcr保有コリスチン耐性大腸菌 / mcr保有コリスチン耐性サルモネラ / プラスミド性薬剤耐性菌 / CTX-M-55 / mcr-1 / NDM-1 / ESBL産生菌 / カルバペネマーゼ産生菌 / mcr保有コリスチン耐性菌 / ベトナム食品 / 鶏肉 / 魚介類 / セレウス菌 / 薬剤耐性大腸菌 / カルバペネム耐性大腸菌 / カルバペネム耐性肺炎桿菌 / 食中毒菌 / ベトナム / 薬剤耐性化 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 食品汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli and Salmonella were isolated from chicken and fish from Vietnam. The results showed that most of the AmpC/ESBL-producing E. coli isolated from chicken harboured the CTX-M-55 gene and most of the colistin-resistant E. coli harboured the mcr-1 gene. Salmonella were isolated from 70% of chicken, many of which showed ESBL production. AmpC/ESBL-producing and colistin-resistant E. coli and antibiotic-resistant Salmonella were also isolated from edible river fish. It was found that Salmonella and E. coli possessed highly homologous antibiotic-resistant plasmids, indicating that the foodborne pathogen Salmonella acquired antibiotic resistance in food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸入食品の安全性は輸出国の食品衛生レベルに依存する部分が多く、また、将来、薬剤耐性菌による死者数増加が懸念されていることから、薬剤耐性問題は喫緊の課題である。そこで、本研究では、ヒト薬剤耐性菌保菌に直結する食品に着目し、ベトナム食品を汚染する大腸菌及び食中毒菌の薬剤耐性化を調べた。その結果、日本よりも高頻度に耐性菌による汚染が進んでいることが判明し、大腸菌と食中毒菌であるサルモネラにおいて、共通した薬剤耐性プラスミドを保有していることが判明した。本結果から、ベトナム食品において、薬剤耐性化は食中毒菌まで拡散していることが判明したことから、今後、食品レベルでの耐性菌制御方法の確立が必要である。