International research network for the improvement of direct-seeded rice systems in stress-prone environments in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0169
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50463881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 大賢  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70710945)
深野 祐也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70713535)
藤田 大輔  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80721274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ直播栽培 / イネ / 直播稲作 / 直播栽培 / 気候変動適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to apply the basic findings of direct-seeded rice research to tropical rice ecosystems in Asia, and to establish an international research collaboration centered on the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI). Specifically, we developed and evaluated near-isogenic lines useful for tropical rice and direct-seeded rice cultivation (DNA marker-assisted selection), and selected promising lines in collaboration with the IRRI Breeding Program. In addition, the effectiveness of improved cultivation practices, such as fertilizer management and seeding management, was demonstrated in farmer fields in tropical Asia. As well as reporting the results of the collaborative research in scientific journal articles, we summarized the current status of direct-seeded rice research in the Asia-Oceania region at the 10th Asian Crop Science Conference (2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯アジアでは移植稲作から直播稲作への急速な切り替えが進んでいる。この分野における国際研究連携体制の確立と日本人若手・中堅研究者の参画は農学分野における我が国のプレゼンス向上に資すると考えられる。本プロジェクトで実施した国際ネットワーク型研究による数多くの研究報告によって特にフィリピンやカンボジアとの研究連携が強化され、今後の熱帯稲作研究展開の土台になることが期待される。また、本研究で実証された直播稲作における栽培技術改善の効果は、熱帯アジア全体の直播稲作実施地域において有望である可能性があり、幅広くイネ生産安定性向上に寄与するものと期待される。