Screening mutant lines showing enhanced water use efficiencies with a newly developed system for its visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0170
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamori Wataru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90638363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 一郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40211388)
大政 謙次  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 教授 (70109908)
杉浦 大輔  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (50713913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 水利用効率 / 可視化 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 環境応答 / 乾燥ストレス / 気孔 / サーモグラフィ / 蒸散 / 電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on improving the water use efficiency of plants is essential. In this research project, basic research was conducted to create plants that show high productivity under water-saving conditions. By combining chlorophyll fluorescence and thermography, we succeeded to construct a prototype of a visualization device for plant water use efficiency, which can simultaneously evaluate photosynthetic rate and transpiration rate. In addition, basic research for genetic improvement of water use efficiency in plants led to the discovery of several factors effective in enhancing plant productivity under water-saving conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
灌漑水を節減した条件下で、生産性を維持・向上する節水型農業が求められており、植物の水利用効率の向上に関する研究は必須である。本研究課題では、植物の水利用効率の可視化装置のプロトタイプを開発することができた。これによって、今後、植物の水利用効率の決定機構の解明と同時に、灌漑水の節減条件において高い物質生産能力を有する植物の創出を目指すことが可能となった。投入資源を節減しながら優れた生産性を維持し、かつ環境と調和した農業を目指していくことは、途上国における生産性改善に寄与するとともに、作物栽培の低コスト化や節水農業が推進されているわが国においても重要な方向といえる。