| Project/Area Number |
18KK0172
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Yasuo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 信之 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定研究員 (30829180)
FAWCETT JEFFREY 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 上級研究員 (50727394)
大迫 敬義 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80363969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 栽培植物起原 / ソバ / 変異導入技術 / ゲノム / 遺伝資源 / 孤児作物 / 栽培植物起原学 / 栽培ソバ / 野生ソバ / ゲノムスキャン / 中国 / 雲南省 / 四川省 / チベット自治区 / 東チベット / ソバの起原 / 栽培化 / 栽培化関連遺伝子 / NGS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to identify genes related to the domestication of buckwheat by conducting the following steps: 1) We collected germplasm from both wild and cultivated buckwheat in Yunnan Province, China, and sequenced their genomes; 2) We identified genomic regions that exhibited significant differences in genetic diversity between the wild and cultivated buckwheat populations, which we classified as artificially selected regions. We confirmed that the ancestral wild population from southeastern Tibet is the closest relative to the cultivated species. Notably, a signature of artificial selection was discovered within the 52-53 Mb interval on the 1st chromosome. This region contains a specific genotype that was selected from the ancestral wild population in southeastern Tibet and has now proliferated among cultivated buckwheat varieties globally. Additionally, we successfully applied the NGS-TILLING technique to buckwheat, establishing a robust system for introducing mutations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主要作物と比較して、地域的・伝統的な重要性を持つ多くの作物では、商業価値が低いために育種学的な研究が進んでいない。これらの作物は孤児作物と呼ばれている。本研究では中国と英国の研究者との連携のもと、孤児作物の1つであるソバのゲノムを解読し、その栽培化に重要なゲノム領域の同定に成功した。また、組換え技術やゲノム編集技術を使わずに遺伝子を改変することにも成功した。今回の成果は、発展途上国を含めた世界中での孤児作物の育種に貢献する。さらに、各地域でよく根付いている孤児作物の改良は、農家の収入向上をもたらすとともに、食料問題の解決にも貢献する。(本成果は、Nature Plants誌に掲載された。)