| Project/Area Number |
18KK0180
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Keiko 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20353675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
升屋 勇人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
梶村 恒 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
遠藤 力也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 研究員 (90634494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 養菌性キクイムシ / 共生 / ambrosia Fusarium / 台湾 / デイゴ / マンゴー / アボカド / コーヒー / Fusarium solani 種複合体 / Euwallacea / Ambrosia Fusarium / 南西諸島 / Fusarium / Fusarium kuroshium / ナンヨウキクイムシ / Xylosandrus / 樹皮下キクイムシ / Hypocryphalus / Fusarium solani / 付随菌 / 沖縄 / 樹木 / 病原菌 / 熱帯 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
F. pseudensiforme, a pathogenic fungus of coral trees, is assumed to have been transferred from Taiwan to the Nansei Islands of Japan. The same species of F. pseudensiforme was found to infect tropical trees such as mangoes in both regions, and a quarantine system is needed to prevent artificial transfer of pathogenic fungi. In the Nansei Islands, Euwallacea sp. has been infesting several tree species, causing an expansion of the fungus' distribution. In addition, fungi in the AFC were detected on both avocado trees in Kagoshima Pref. and coffee trees in Okinawa Pref. It is possible that FSSC, which had been living on the bark and fruit surface, and soil, encountered Euwallacea spp. and became a symbiotic fungus. The hypothesis that ambrosia beetles and fungi encountered in tropical and subtropical regions and evolved from cooperation to symbiosis with advantages for both sides is demonstrated as a possibility by this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台湾中興大学の研究者との協働により、デイゴ、マンゴー、コーヒーノキなど台湾と共通する熱帯樹木について、両地域で共通のFusarium属菌が病原菌であると判明した。両地域共通のキクイムシと共生菌の繁殖があることから、人と植物の移動によって被害が広がった可能性がある。本研究では樹皮や果実表面、土壌に生息するFSSCがキクイムシ類と遭遇して共生菌になった可能性を指摘した点で、学術的な意義が高い。また、養菌性キクイムシの生息域および共生Fusarium属菌の近縁関係の知見は、被害回避対策等の社会的意義につながる。台湾で育成した苗を持ち込まないように、植物防疫の態勢を見直す必要があると警告したい。