Project/Area Number |
18KK0182
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Satoshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(横浜), 主幹研究員 (80371962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安池 元重 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (20604820)
本郷 悠貴 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 研究員 (20737316)
宮下 英明 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50323746)
及川 寛 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (80371855)
安田 仁奈 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00617251)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分布拡大 / Alexandrium catenella / 集団遺伝学 / 有毒渦鞭毛藻 / 遺伝的多様性 / サケ養殖 / チリ / ショットガンシーケンス / 薬剤耐性菌 / 麻痺性貝毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, MIG ISSR (multiplexed Genotyping inter simple sequence repeats )-seq was employed to reveal the genetic relatedness among Pacific Rim populations. We obtained 349 SNPs in 165 samples isolated from Atsukeshi, Sendai, Osaka, Hiroshima Bays, Jinhae Bay (Korea), Bering Sea, Chukchi Sea, Puget Sound (USA) and Chile. Pairwise FST values showed significant differences among most of the pairwise samples except between Osaka & Jinhae Bay and Osaka & Hiroshima Bay. Also, results of the bar plot by STRUCTURE analysis suggested that when K = 3, each cluster was grouped as 1) Japan and Korean except for Akkeshi Bay, 2) Akkeshi Bay and the Bering/Chukchi Sea, 3) Puget Sound and Chilean samples. These data suggested the presence of large genetic breaks between the Bering Sea and Puget Sound populations and genetic connectivity between Akkeshi Bay and the Bering/Chukchi Sea populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本、韓国、北極海、北米西岸、チリ沿岸から単離した有毒渦鞭毛藻Alexandrium catenellaの集団を対象に、ゲノムワイドな解析手法であるMIG-seqを用いた集団遺伝学解析を実施し、大きく分けて、日本・韓国・北極海の集団で一つのグループ、北米西岸・チリでもう一つのグループに区分され、これら2つのグループの間に大きな遺伝障壁の有ることが示唆された。北海道の厚岸の集団が、北極海の集団と遺伝的に近く、日本国内の集団の起源が北方起源である可能性が示されるなど、新たな知見を得ることができた。世界的に大きな関心のあるA. catenellaの集団分化の歴史の一端が明らかに出来た意義は大きい。