Innovation of intercropping for Sustainable Intensification in dry tropical cropland of Sub-Sahara Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0185
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Soh  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 伸  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379285)
柴田 誠  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40799607)
伊ヶ崎 健大  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (70582021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords混作 / リン循環 / 持続可能性 / 根粒菌 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to improve soil phosphorus (P) deficiency and increase crop production sustainably, we conducted joint research with Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania. The objective is to evaluate the effect of intercropping and rhizobium inoculation on soil-plant P dynamics in dry tropical soils.
As main results, 1) Sharing the rhizosphere between the legumu and maize improves the soil-plant P dynamics and improves the utilization efficiency of fertilized P, 2) Rhizobium inoculation improves the P acquisition capacity of pigeon pea root only under P fertilization, and 3) Rhizobium inoculation on intercropping was not significant in terms of P dynamics. From the above results, rhizosphere-sharing intercropping systems is effective for improving the soil-plant P dynacmis in the tropical soil conditions. Further study for understanding the microbial community in intercropping rhizosphere must be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非根圏型共有混作と比べて根圏共有型混作では、施肥リンの根圏への集積とそれに伴う作物リン吸収量の増加が明確に観測された。このことは半乾燥熱帯アフリカにおいて、貴重なリン資源の効率的利用に根圏共有型混作が有効であることを示しており、今後の技術開発に貢献するという意味で社会的意義は大きい。