Studies on Rice Revolution in Kebbi State, Nigeria, through Sawah Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0186
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Toshiyuki  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50127156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 周祐  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (00634221)
渡邊 芳倫  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (30548855)
林 昌平  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (20725593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSawah Technology / アフリカ水田農法 / 内発的水田開発 / Kebbi Rice Revolution / 水田稲作の在地化 / 水田プラットフォームの進化 / サバンナ帯の氾濫原と内陸デルタの水田稲作 / 内陸小低地の水田稲作 / 水田platformの進化 / Kebbi rice revolution / 農民組織 / Sawah technology / Yield Gap / 微生物 群集構造 / 微生物群集 / Sawah system evolution / Paddy yield gap / アフリカの水田進化 / 水田仮説 / 水田農業とアフリカの緑の革命 / Sawah hypothesis / Sawah Hypothesis / Kebbi稲作革命 / 水田仮説1 / 水田仮説2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In SSA, the platform for rice growing environment, "sawah", and its product, "paddy", are described by the same word paddy. This is an obstacle to scientific development of rice farming. Sawah ecotechnology to improve rice growing platform and biotechnology to improve seed are equally important. Through the dissemination of sawah technology, Kebbi farmers have developed portable pump irrigated sawah platform by their self-help efforts (endogenously) in the floodplains and deltas of the Rima River and the Niger River since 2011. Sawah Technology can be spread not only Kebbi, but also to the floodplains, inland deltas and numerous small inland valleys throughout Nigeria and the West African countries within the next decade or so. Furthermore, looking at the future several decades, the Sahel belt areas around Lake Chad and South Sudan has similar ecological environment to the Nile Delta and the Deccan Plateau of India, and has the potential to become the core rice cultivation zone of SSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSAでは稲の生育環境,水田と生産物,籾がpaddy一語で混同されているため、水田稲作発展の阻害要因となっている。水田(Sawah)の改良進化を実現するエコテクノロジーと品種改良技術はSSAの水田稲作発展の車の両輪である。アフリカ水田農法(Sawah Technology)は、Kebbi州の氾濫原のみならず、今後10数年以内にナイジェリア全土と西アフリア諸国の氾濫原や内陸デルタ及び内陸小低地に普及可能である。さらに、数10年後を展望すれば、チャド湖周辺や南スーダン等のサヘル帯は、ナイルデルタやインドのデカン高原のバーテソル地帯と生態環境が類似し、SSAの中核的稲作地帯になるポテンシャルがある。