New strategy for allergy control based on molecular analysis of skin stress responses modified by tissue oxygen concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0191
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akane  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨貝 陽介  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (50733143)
松田 研史郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (70642619)
松田 彬  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90613969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸素濃度 / 皮膚 / アレルギー / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the onset of dermatitis and changes in the intra-dermal environment, particularly oxygen concentration, was compared and analyzed using NC/Tnd mice, a spontaneous model of atopic dermatitis. The results showed that the hypoxic region in the dermis layer was positive for pimonidazole, especially in conventional mice that had developed dermatitis. The hypoxic region in the dermis layer was positive for pimonidazole. It was found that skin mast cells release vascular endothelial growth factor at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素濃度の変化によってマスト細胞は脱顆粒を起こし、炎症性メディエーターを放出することを明らかにし、この研究成果をもとに、マウスの相対的低酸素暴露モデルを作出し、アナフィラキシー様の症状を誘導することに成功した。このモデルでは、相対的低酸素にさらされてすぐに、全身的なマスト細胞の脱顆粒が誘導され、血管透過性の亢進や、血圧の低下、体温低下など、マウスにおける典型的なアナフィラキシー症状が誘導されることを発見した。これは、抗原抗体反応によらない、新たなアナフィラキシー発症メカニズムの発見であり、高濃度の酸素を投与する治療からの脱却プロセスなどに、一石を投じる研究成果となった。