Mechanical manipulation and in vitro reconstitution of microtubule severing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0195
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masayoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (40553409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 晃  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 学振特別研究員(PD) (00829872)
橋本 隆  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞骨格 / カタニン / チューブリン / シロイヌナズナ / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule severing through katanin activities plays a crucial role in the organization of cortical microtubules in plant cells in response to developmental and environmental cues. Analyses of microtubule dynamics have elucidated the sites of microtubule cleavage and the duration required for cleavage in interphase epidermal cells of plants. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying katanin localization and severing activity remain unresolved. In this study, alongside conventional genetic and biochemical analyses, we developed a live cell imaging method and an in vitro reconstruction system, demonstrating that the p80 regulatory subunit regulates the microtubule severing site by p60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カタニンによる微小管切断は、発生過程や環境に応答しながら、動的な表層微小管の配向パターン形成において重要な役割を果たしている。微小管動態解析により植物体表面の間期表皮細胞における微小管切断は微小管形成部位と交差部位で引き起こされることが知られている。しかしながら、生命活動に重要なカタニンの局在性や切断活性制御の分子基盤は明らかとなっていなかった。本研究では、カタニンによる微小管切断が起こる場所に着目した国際共同研究を展開し、切断箇所の決定メカニズムを明らかにした。