Project/Area Number |
18KK0196
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粂田 昌宏 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00582181)
吉田 藍子 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70831288)
パウデル サラド 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30793939)
植村 知博 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90415092)
岩根 敦子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30252638)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ライブセルイメージング / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / エンドサイトーシス / 膜ダイナミクス / クラスリン / BARドメインタンパク質 / ウィルス / ウイルス / 膜動態 / 細胞膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a hybrid live-cell imaging system by combining high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) and fluorescence microscopy and revealed the detailed morphological changes in the plasma membrane and protein localizations during the clathrin-mediated endocytosis. CIP4, which has membrane-deforming activity, is recruited to the plasma membrane via small G protein Cdc42, and promotes the assembly of actin, which induces a small membrane bulge near the clathrin pit. We also established a hybrid microscope system by combining HS-AFM and highly inclined and laminated optical sheet (HILO) illumination to overcome the limitation of light diffraction, and successfully visualized a single molecule in the plasma membrane by super-resolution radial fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでエンドサイトーシス機構の解析には、電子顕微鏡による詳細な膜形状の観察と、蛍光顕微鏡を用いたライブセルイメージングで得られるタンパク質局在情報に大きく依存していた。本研究で確立した高速原子間力顕微鏡と高分解能蛍光顕微鏡のハイブリッドライブイメージングシステムにより、エンドサイトーシスにおける細胞膜の形状とタンパク質局在を同時に解析することが可能となり、膜変形活性を持つタンパク質群がクラスリンピット周辺の細胞膜を変形させる分子メカニズムを解明することに成功した。これは、シグナル伝達研究分野における重要な知見であり、同技術の有用性を示すものである。