Elucidation of the process of membrane protein insrtion and folding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0197
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80436716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 拓也  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 准教授 (20819304)
西山 賢一  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / タンパク質 / 輸送 / 大腸菌 / 膜タンパク質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many pathogenic bacteria gain drug resistance. Bacteria such as Escherichia coli have two membranes, the inner and outer membranes. It is important to study the formation of these membranes both for basic academic research and for the development of new type drugs. We conducted several biochemical analyses of membrane-related factors to uncover the detailed membrane protein biogenesis. In the analysis of environmental changes at the membrane interface by neutron reflectometry, we collaborated collaboration with Dr. Shen at Monash University, Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性大腸菌などグラム陰性菌は、2つの生体膜(内膜・外膜)を持つ。膜には、感染や毒素分泌等に関わる膜蛋白質が局在化しており、防御と攻撃を両立させた環境を形成する。「膜環境形成の分子メカニズムを詳細に理解」するため、生化学的・構造生物学的解析と並行して、新たな国際共同研究として中性子反射率法による膜界面の環境変化の解析を行った。本研究は生命活動の根幹を明らかとするため学術的に意義深いだけでなく、病原性細菌の膜環境形成を阻害する新規抗菌薬開発の基盤となる。