Studies on sexual dimorphism of chromosome and nucleolus dynamics in germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0200
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshiya  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (10758056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 実  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80202175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖細胞 / メダカ / ライブイメージング / 染色体 / sycp3 / トランスジェニックメダカ / トランスジェニック / 核内動態 / 核小体 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project was to reveal how chromosome and nucleolus dynamics differ between male and female germ cells and the mechanism behind the sexual dimorphism. To achieve the goal, live imaging of medaka germ cells was established in collaboration with Dr. Huynh in the College de France, who has pioneered live imaging technique using Drosophila germ cells. By culturing testes in a microfluidic device during live imaging with a spinning disc confocal laser microscopy, we successfully monitored medaka germ cells for more than 24 hours at a high resolution. We also generated transgenic medaka in which synaptonemal complex, a protein structure forms between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase, was able to be visualized by EGFP, which allows monitoring the dynamics of chromosome by live imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲノム編集技術の登場により、標的クロマチン領域を可視化し、染色体の動態をライブイメージングできる技術が培養細胞で開発されてきた。その結果、染色体は静的なものではなく、核内をダイナミックに動き回っていることが新たに分かってきた。今後は、その動きにどのような生物学的意義があるのかを明らかにすることが課題であるが、そのためにin vivo(生体内)で解析できる実験系は重要となる。本研究においてメダカ生殖腺(精巣・卵巣)で確立したライブイメージング手法は、その解明に向けた重要な技術基盤となり、今後、精子と卵を作るための染色体の動態の違いを見出すことで、その意義の一端の解明に貢献できる。