Evolution of menopause in Hominidae: study on sexual hormonal dynamics and reproductive strategies of female in wild great apes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0204
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Chie  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (40379011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 貴子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
徳山 奈帆子  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60779156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords閉経 / 繁殖を止めた後の長い寿命 / ボノボ / チンパンジー / 性ホルモン動態 / カリンズ森林 / ルオー学術保護区 / ヒト科 / 性の進化 / 不妊 / ウガンダ共和国カリンズ森林 / コンゴ民主共和国ルオー学術保護区 / コンゴ民主共和国ルオー科学保護区 / 老齢 / おばあちゃん仮説 / おばあさん仮説 / 老齢メス / 繁殖成功度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of “menopause,” is an extremely rare and evolutionarily stable trait previously observed only in humans and cetaceans. The evolutionary origins of menopause in humans remain poorly understood. Even in chimpanzees and bonobos, the closest living relatives of humans, the presence or absence of menopause remains unresolved. In this study, we conducted a non-invasive analysis of sex hormone dynamics using urine samples collected from wild chimpanzees in the Kalinzu Central Forest Reserve in Uganda and wild bonobos in the Luo Scientific Reserve in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. We investigated age-related changes in sexual physiology and the presence or absence of menopause. The findings were presented at academic conferences, and I contributed to a book chapter on hormone dynamics in wild bonobos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖をやめてから長く生き続けるという閉経という特徴は、自然選択の理論から説明が難しいものであり、なぜヒトで閉経という形質が進化してきたかというのは、いまだに解明されていない。本研究では、ヒトに最も近縁なボノボとチンパンジーを対象に、非侵襲的試料を用いた性ホルモン分析によるこの閉経の進化の謎に迫るものであり、ヒト社会の進化の解明にも一石を投じるものであった。