Diversification of tropical rain forest ecosystems as consequences of asymmetric tree adaptations to nitrogen vs. phosphorus deficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0206
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Kanehiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20324684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相場 慎一郎  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60322319)
辻井 悠希  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (70826742)
宇野 裕美  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特別研究院(CPD) (30803499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系生態学 / 群集生態学 / 生物地球化学 / 生理学 / 元素欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse types of tropical rainforests occur in Borneo, which has weathered soils derived from old geological substates. We investigated if the occurrence of such diverse forests could be explained by the asymmetrical relationship of N versus P cycles. We studied canopy tree communities, dithionite-extractable Fe, and soil N and P concentrations in study plots placed in Borneo. There was a wide gradient of Fe oxide concentration among the study plots, and soil nutrient availability shifted from relative P deficiency to relative N deficiency with increasing magnitude of Fe leaching. Tree community composition shifted continuously along this soil gradient. This result suggested that dominant trees were successively displaced with each other from P-deficiency adapted to N-deficiency adapted species. Diverse forests are formed along a soil nutrient gradient with N versus P deficiencies as two endmembers through plant-soil feedbacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで森林タイプの分布を説明する要因として、気候や土壌などの定常因子(それらの生態系からは独立した外的環境要因)が挙げられてきた。しかし、本研究から、地球化学的なNとP循環のアンバランスと生物学的な応答の非対称性が組み合わさることにより、多様な生態系が連続的に形成される可能性が示唆された。森林にはタイプは存在せず、樹木群集は時空間的に連続的に変異し、それは土壌風化によってもたらされる土壌N/P比の変化によって支配されている可能性が示された。さらに、結果は森林生態系が自律的に変化する可能性も示している。これらの結果は教科書的な解釈とは大きく異なるものであり、大きな学術的意義がある。