Describing the undescribed bone X
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0207
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Musashino Art University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KOYABU DAISUKE  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 准教授 (60712510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70449510)
小林 耕太  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40512736)
東山 大毅  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (40816625)
福井 大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (60706670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 舌骨 / 耳 / 比較解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a multifaceted research on a bone that has not been described in conventional anatomical systems: the auriculohyoid bone. We found that there are two patterns of the auriculohyoid in the lineage X (will be clarified after publication of the paper): lineage Xa, which has completely ossified bones, and lineage Xb, in which the trait remains cartilaginous in adults. Embryological observations on fetal samples ruled out the working hypothesis. We initially hypothesized that the lateral end of the Reichelt's cartilage, which is the protoligament of the hyoid bone, would separate and ossify to differentiate into the otolingual bone, but we found that the ossification of the ventral base of the auricular cartilage was the result of ossification. Gene expression analysis revealed that BMP, FGF, and Sox9 are largely involved in the dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋骨進化は無数の解剖学者が研究を行ってきたが、哺乳類の頭蓋骨において新奇な骨はこれまで発見されていなかった。現在論文の完成に向けて準備を進めているところであるが、この論文が発表に至れば、耳舌骨は哺乳類の頭蓋骨において唯一知られる新奇骨として解剖学体系に書き加えられることとなる。またヒトでは遺伝子変異を原因として茎状舌骨靭帯が化骨し,嚥下困難を引き起こすEagle症候群という疾患がある。耳舌骨の形成にはBMP、FGF、Sox9、Col6a1の発現が特に関わっていることから、この病態においてもこれらの遺伝子の変異が関与している可能性が考えられ、治療について基礎知見となりうると考えられる。