| Project/Area Number |
18KK0210
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Nobuyuki 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (40393433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 寛 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (00259996)
田島 木綿子 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (00450635)
保坂 健太郎 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
井手 竜也 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (80724038)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / インベントリー / 分類学 / 記載 / ABS / 分類 / 植物相 / 種多様性 / 国際共同研究 / flora / fauna / inventory / taxonomy / 国際協力 / ミャンマー / 記載分類 / 生物相 / フロラ / ファウナ / 東南アジア大陸部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Myanmar, where the understanding of natural history is significantly lagging among Asian countries, a biological inventory survey of plants, fungi, insects (bees), mollusks, and cetaceans is being carried out in collaboration with theMinistry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation, Forest Research Institute. The project is being carried out as an international joint research with the local Institute and Universities beside the Forest Research Institute, and we have collected specimens and materials, which consists of many taxonomic groups, as well as samples for DNA analysis. In addition to describing the species and elucidating the biological diversity and contributing to the understanding of the natural history in the country, we will also strive to develop human resources in this field in both Japan and Myanmar for natural history research from a medium- to long-term perspective. We have built a solid international joint research system based on ABS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミャンマーは、東南アジア大陸部西南端にあって日本の南方系生物の分布西限であるばかりでなく、東南アジアの生物相解明に重要な立地にある。しかし、政情などから自然史研究がアジアで最も遅れているばかりでなく、研究人材も不足する。一方、開発などで自然が失われていく中で生物相情報の空白地帯での早急な多様性の解析という地球規模での喫緊の課題としての多様性の解明は、保全にも基礎資料を提供するだけではなく、日本の南方系生物のルーツでもある同地域の自然史の理解が進めば、日本の生物相のより深い理解にもつながると考えられる。共同研究の基盤を確立したことで今後の自然史研究の継続的体制が整ったことは大きな意義がある。