Global exploration of microbial symbionts in stinkbugs: host-symbiont diversity and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0211
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomo Kikuchi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30571864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 英臣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70748425)
細川 貴弘  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80722206)
松浦 優  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80723824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生 / 進化 / 微生物 / 昆虫 / 多様性 / 共生細菌 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our focus was on 25 families of the infraorder Pentatomomorpha, which had not yet been investigated for their endosymbiosis due to their absence in Japan. Our primary objective was to conduct a comprehensive global survey of symbiosis patterns within these stinkbug groups. Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, we successfully enhanced our collaboration with the University of Arizona (USA) and CNRS (France), who played a pivotal role as our main collaborators for this project. Consequently, we conducted: 1) Identification of a novel symbiosis-related gene in a stink bug species; 2) Intercontinental comparison of symbiotic bacteria in an invasive pest bug (the pine bug); 3) Functional analyses of a facultative symbiont, Lariskella, in stink bugs; 4) Mitochondrial genome analysis of the superfamily Lygaeoidea and exploration of the symbiosis system in the family Heterogastridae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緊密な国際共同研究により、カメムシ下目昆虫の微生物共生系について多くの新知見を得ることができた。特に本研究では、腸内細菌の維持において気管による酸素供給が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにし、さらにその気管の形成に活性酸素種が必須であることを突きとめた。これは、昆虫と微生物の共生維持機構に関する新発見であるとともに、昆虫における気管形成の新規メカニズムの解明に繋がる重要な成果と言える。本研究ではさらに、国際ネットワークを駆使することで、世界的侵入害虫マツヘリカメムシについて内部共生系の大陸間比較を行うことに初めて成功し、宿主の分布拡大とともに共生系にどのような変化が引き起こされたのか解明した。