Analysis of neuron migration mechanism using brain microspace reproduced by new materials and microfabrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0212
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kengaku Mineko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10303801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 甲一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30597034)
中澤 直高  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (90800780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / マイクロファブリケーション / ニューロン移動 / 神経発生 / 細胞骨格 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly born neurons migrate in crowded brain tissue to their individual sites of function in the developing cortex. This study explored the mechanism by which neurons sense the local physical environment and generate cytoskeletal force to pass through the confined 3-dimentional space. We organized an interdisciplinary team to elucidate the novel mechanism of neuronal migration. We designed micropatterned substrates mimicking the size and geometry of interstitial space of the developing brain tissue and observed cytoskeletal dynamics during confined migration at a high spatiotemporal resolution. Pharmacological and molecular perturbation analyses clarified that the increase in plasma membrane tension activated a mechanosensitive channel PIEZO1. PIEZO1-induced calcium influx triggered the PKC-ezrin cascade, which recruited actomyosin and transmitted its contractile force to the posterior plasma membrane. Our results demonstrate a novel mechano-sensing mechanism of neuronal migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでニューロン遊走は細胞種により異なる細胞機構で制御されると考えられてきたが、本研究でニューロンが細胞外の物理環境を読み取り、複数の分子経路のうち最適な力発生機構を動員することが明らかになった。この発見はニューロン遊走機構の概念を変えるもので、ニューロン遊走の異常を伴う先天的脳奇形や精神神経疾患の病因解明に繋がる可能性もある。また本研究で開発したマイクロ加工デバイスは、様々な遊走性細胞における物性制御の解析にも応用でき、脳発生・変性過程の多くの問題に新しいパラダイムと方法論を提供するものである。