Analysis of neuronal circuits that control body posture using larval zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0215
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Shin-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (80270479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昌志  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (30608716)
木村 有希子  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (70581122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 前庭感覚 / 有毛細胞 / イメージング / 回転顕微鏡 / 姿勢制御 / 内耳前庭器官 / 神経回路 / 前庭 / ライトシート顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining head and body orientation relative to the Earth’s vertical gravity axis is vital for survival. Vestibular organs in the inner ear play a crucial role for this task. Sensory hair cells in the otolith organs receive linear acceleration, e.g., head tilt, translation and vibration. To visualize hair cell responses to the head motion, we built a microscope in which an objective lens can tilt with a small sample 360 degree by a motorized stage during Calcium imaging. With this tiltable objective microscope, we imaged neural activity in all the utricular hair cell at the single-cell level during pitch or roll tilt/vibration in 5-day-old transgenic zebrafish larvae expressing Calcium indicator, jGCaMP7f, and red fluorescent protein, tdTomato, in the hair cells. The imaging strategy we have established here is applicable to the central nervous system, and thus it will provide deeper understanding of the vestibular processing in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
360度任意の傾斜刺激を与えながら任意の神経細胞の活動をカルシウムイメージングで可視化する新規光学系を構築した。これは世界初の画期的成果であり、今後の前庭感覚の知覚の神経機構、および姿勢制御を司る神経機構の解明に向けて研究がスピードアップしていくことが強く期待される。その意味で、当該分野において大きな学術的意義を持つ研究成果であると考えている。