Pathophysiological functions of ion channels in the chronic inflammatory and fibrotic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0218
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60117794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 進  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70275147)
山村 寿男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80398362)
鈴木 良明  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (80707555)
鬼頭 宏彰  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40749181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / T細胞 / 肝星細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 線維化 / カルシウムシグナリング / リンパ球 / マクロファージ / 血管リモデリング / イオンチャネル / 炎症 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]cyt) in immune cells and tissue cells is important as an early signal transduction for chronic inflammation. In this study, we clarified the following points. (1) KCa3.1 is involved in IL-10 production in Treg cells during remission of inflammatory bowel disease. (2) TREK1 and Ca2+-sensitive receptors regulate [Ca2+]cyt in hepatic stellate cells. (3) In osteoblasts, vitamin D receptor signaling suppresses proliferation through downregulation of KCa3.1 expression. (4) A decrease in Kv1.6 expression in chondrocytes is involved in [Ca2+]cyt elevation during osteoarthritis. ClC3 is involved in the hypotonic stimulus response. ⑤Chronic inflammation and medial hypertrophy in vascular smooth muscle are induced through excitation-transcription coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①KCa3.1阻害によるTreg細胞からのIL-10産生の促進は、IBDのような慢性炎症性疾患のTreg移入療法の効率化に寄与することが期待される。② TREK1およびCaSR の抑制が、肝星細胞の増殖、分化、基質産生などの減弱により、肝線維化の新たな治療法として応用できる可能性がある。③VDRシグナルおよびKCa3.1は骨代謝疾患治療の新たな治療標的として有望である。④Kv1.6や下流のCa2+チャネルがOAの発症や進行を抑制するための新たな治療標的として有望である。⑤本研究で解明された血管リモデリング形成機構は、血管リモデリングを基礎とする種々の疾患の新たな治療法の開発につながり得る。