Collection and utilization of bioresources and natural products from Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0219
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (70164043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 太一  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458765)
大手 聡  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00547979)
小林 啓介  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80794734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然資源 / ライブラリ / シード探索 / 創薬 / ライブラリー / 探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 700 strains of fungi and actinomycetes were isolated from soil samples collected in various regions of Indonesia at Hasanuddin University. A joint research agreement was concluded between Hasanuddin University, the Indonesia Institute of Science, and Kitasato University, to establish the system of using Indonesian microbial samples in Japan to be used as a source of drug discovery seeds. In addition, we have been searching for lipid metabolism regulating molecules derived from microorganisms and isolated 23 compounds including 3 new compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアの生物多様性は世界3位と言われており、微生物を含む様々な未開拓天然資源が存在すると考えられる。東インドネシアの主要大学であるハサヌディン大学において、土壌から微生物を分離・保管し、それらの分離株を日本へ持ち帰り利用できる体制を整えられたことは、今後の天然物化学の発展に大いに寄与することが期待される。また、新規化合物を含む新たな脂質代謝制御剤を発見できたことから、これらをシードとした新たな医薬品開発への発展が期待できる。