Surveillance of viruses causing zoonotic infections across three continents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0225
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaoka Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (70135838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 登喜子  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60557479)
岩附 研子  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (20376619)
山田 晋弥  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90466839)
植木 紘史  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (70794907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 野生動物 / アフリカ / 南米 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the prevalence of various zoonotic viral infections in humans and wildlife in in Sierra Leone, West Africa and Bolivia, South America, in this study, we conducted serological surveys in humans and surveillance of viruses carried by wildlife. The results showed that many people in Freetown, the capital city of Sierra Leone, had antibodies against chikungunya virus and other viruses, suggesting that these viruses are widely circulating in Freetown. A survey of bats in Sierra Leone also identified a novel alpha coronavirus gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人獣共通感染症の疫学調査があまり行われていないシエラレオネ共和国やボリビア等で、ヒトおよび野生動物から得られたサンプルを用いて、One Healthの概念に基づいた包括的な調査を行う点に意義がある。野生動物における各種ウイルスの保有率を明らかにすることは、現地における将来的な人獣共通感染症の流行発生のリスク評価につながる。さらに本研究から得られる知見は、日本へのウイルスの侵入の可能性の検証、感染症予防・対策法の策定などに役立つ情報となり、社会的波及効果も期待できる。